Graph_of_Desire

Poesia/Theoria — Schedule

(columns 3 and 4 – further readings – may be

modified or supplemented during the term)

 

Date Required Reading Cultural texts for further reading Theoretical texts for further reading
September 14Sign up for Presentations Kafka – “Before the Law”andAgamben – Man Without Content (ch. 1-4) Coetzee, sildenafil The Life and Times of Michael K; Benjamin: “Critique of Violence, storeOrigin of German Baroque Theatre; Schmitt, Political Theology; Derrida: Force of Law; Agamben: Homo Sacer I, Part I, ch. 3-4
September 21 Agamben – Man Without Content (ch. 5-7) andKafka – The Trial Diderot: Rameau’s Nephew; Baudelaire: Fleurs du Mal, Petits Poèmes en Prose; Anything in avant-garde art and modernism generally speaking, really Kant: Critique of Judgment; Hegel: Aesthetics;Baudelaire: “Painter of Modern Life”; Nietzsche: Birth of Tragedy; Benjamin: “Paris, Capital of the 19th Century”; Heidegger, “Origin of the Work of Art,” “Question Concerning Technology”; Artaud: Le Théâtre et son double;
September 28 Agamben – Man Without Content (remaining chs.) andKafka – The Trial Kafka – The Castle,Grass – The Tin DrumHasek – The Good Soldier Sveijk

Breton – Nadja

O’Brien – At Swim Two Birds

Agamben: “Notes on Gesture”
October 5 Selections of modern verseandKristeva -Revolution of Poetic Language Modernist poets and writers: Mallarmé, Rimbaud, Rilke, Eliot, Pound, Lorca, Celan; Césaire, Lalonde Rancière, Politics of Literature; Heidegger on Poetry; Lacoue-Labarthe on Celan (Poetry as Experience), Heidegger; Derrida, “What is Poetry?”
October 19 Barnes – NightwoodandDeleuze – “The Actual and the Virtual” Isherwood – Berlin Stories.Stream of consciousness: Joyce, Beckett, Proust, Woolf etc. Derrida, “Structure, Sign and Play”; Bakhtin, Rabelais;Agamben: “Absolute Immanence”
October 26Mid-Term Paper Due Barnes – NightwoodandBadiou – The Century Cabaret (film)Collège de sociologie (Bataille etc), Surrealism (fiction and cinema), Avant-gardes Žižek, “The Ongoing Soft Revolution”; Adorno, Prisms
November 2 Beckett – Krapp’s Last TapeandBadiou – The Century Jarry, Ionesco, Camus, ; epic theater (Brecht) Benjamin, “What is Epic Theatre?”
November 9 Reading Break
November 16 Duras/Resnais – Hiroshima mon amourandDebord – Society of the Spectacle

and Deleuze – “The Exhausted”

New Wave cinema: Godard, Truffaut, Varda; Duras’ fiction and the “Nouveau roman”; Constant Nieuwenhuys’ “New Babylon” (situationist architectural design) Derrida on memory?; Agamben: The Coming Community; Dominick LaCapra, History and Memory after Auschwitz
November 23Draft Term Paper Due Morrison – BelovedandSpivak, “Can the Subaltern speak?” Ananda Devi – Eve Out of Her Ruins (Ève de ses décombres); Ahmadou Kourouma, Allah n’est pas oblige? Mbembe – “African Modes of Self-Writing,” “Necropolitics”
November 30Critique Due Morrison – BelovedandBhabha – The Location of Culture (pp. 1-92) Coetzee, The Life and Times of Michael K; Kafka – “In the Penal Colony” Agamben, Homo Sacer; Anna Munster, An Aesthesia of Networks

Term Paper Due 7 December

Take Home Final Due 14 December

 

 

 

Description  |  Objectives  |  Texts  |  Assignments  |  Policies  |  Schedule  |  Updates

Feel free to contact us with any questions:

Email – saross@uvic.ca   |   Office: Cle C357   |   Twitter – @ghostprof

Email — derosnay@uvic.ca  |  Office: Cle C228  |  Twitter — @emilederosnay

Office Hours: TBD